ACCEPTED
[…] formation of an enforceable agreement. Additionally, Exxon contends that, as a matter of law, the
claimed oral agreement is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. Finally, Exxon argues the
trial court erred in its submission of the jury question on promissory estoppel. Because we agree
with Exxon that the statute of frauds applies, we assume without deciding the parties reached an
oral agreement, and address Exxon's second issue regarding the applicability of the statute of
frauds.
Statute of Frauds
The statute of frauds, in section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code,
provides in pertinent part:
(a) A promise or agreement described in subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable
unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone
lawfully authorized to sign for him.
Page 436
...
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
(4) a contract for the sale of real estate;
...
(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making of the
agreement.
TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 1987). Whether a contract falls within the
statute of frauds is a question of law to be decided by the court. Gerstacker v. Blum Consulting
Eng'rs, Inc., 884 S.W.2d 845, 849 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, writ denied).