Baxter Oil Service, Ltd. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] The same could be true of practically any legal advice an agency might offer to a person named in an administrative order. Finally, it must be noted that a right to be advised of the appealability of final administrative orders, if it existed at a constitutional level, would also necessarily apply to court orders and judgments. This would greatly 2 Even if the petition for review is filed pursuant to Section 361.322, it still must be filed in the district court. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.322(a), (g)-(h), (i)-(k). 3 However, if the appeal is under Section 361.322, then the petition can be filed “before the 46th day after the date of receipt, hand delivery, or publication service of the order.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.322(a). 28 disturb the public interest in the finality of judgments. See Petro-Chem. Transp., Inc. v.