Such a reading would essentially eliminate the need for a referral to SOAH altogether and frustrate the legislature’s intent to provide an alternate procedure of resolving contractual disputes with government agencies. Community Health, 127 S.W.3d at 325. Similar considerations apply here. Both Chapter 531 and Chapter 2260 of the Texas Government Code confer the right to a contested case hearing. The Appellant’s Reply Brief Page 8 version of section 531.1201 applicable prior to September 1, 2015 provided as follows: (a) A provider must request an appeal under this section not later than the 15th day after the date the provider is notified that the commission or the commission's office of inspector general will seek to recover an overpayment or debt from the provider. On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation, the office of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties. The office shall file the docketing request under this section not later than the 60th day after the date of the provider's request for an administrative hearing or not later than the 60th day after the completion of the informal resolution process, if applicable. TEX. GOV’T CODE 531.1201. Section 531.1201 merges the notice for a payment hold hearing and a general recoupment hearing. As a result, a timely request for a payment hold hearing satisfies the requirement for a hearing on a general recoupment hearing.