Charles N. Draper v. Greg Guernsey, in His Official Capacity as Director of Planning and Development Watershed Protection Review Department And City of Austin
[…] Chapter 245 of the Local Government Code is a legislative limit on cities' home-rule power to regulate construction and development within theirjurisdiction. The statute "prohibit[s] land-use regulators from changing the rules governing development projects 'in the middle of the game,' thereby insulating already underway development and related investment from the vicissitudes and uncertainties of regulatory decision making and all thai may influence it." Harper Park Two, LP v. City of Austin, 359 S.W.3d 247, 250 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied). Subsection 245.002(b) provides that "[i]f a series of permits is required for a project, the orders, regulations, ^The Municipal Code defines "Drinking Water Protection Zone" as "the areas within the Barton Springs Zone, the Barton Creek watershed, all watersupply rural watersheds, andall water supply suburban watersheds ... that are in the planning jurisdiction." Id. § 25-1-21(30).