Charles N. Draper v. Greg Guernsey, in His Official Capacity as Director of Planning and Development Watershed Protection Review Department And City of Austin
[…] Case law-"A constitutional provision is self-enacting when it supplies rules sufficient to protect the rights given or to permit enforcement ofaduty imposed. Steele v. City ofHouston. 603 S.W.3d 795. 803 (Tex.App-Amarillo 2002. pet. denied) CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS Greg Guernsey failed to perform his ministerial duty, upholding legislative intent, a self-enacted constitutional provision. Instead. Defendants charted a maligned course, failed to exercise "objective legal reasonableness", failed to act in 'good faith*, and pursued 'narrow' interpretation ofChapters §43.002, and §245.002. Tex. LGC §43.002- Continuation of Land Use-(a) "A municipality mav not. after annexing an area, prohibit a person from: (1) continuing to use the land in the area in the manner that was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time". Tex.