AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 29, 2015.
[…] See St. George,
237 S.W.3d at 725; Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A trial court is
the sole trier of fact, the judge of witness credibility, and the determiner of the weight given to
witness testimony. See St. George, 237 S.W.3d at 725; State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2000). An appellate court reviews the record to determine whether the trial court’s
ruling is supported by the record and correct under some theory of law applicable to the case.
See St. George, 237 S.W.3d at 725; Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App.
2003).
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant’s
statement may be used against him “if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made
without compulsion or persuasion.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21; Martinez v.
State, 127 S.W.3d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). The determination of whether a statement
is voluntary is based on an examination of the totality of the circumstances surrounding its
acquisition. See Delao v.