AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 29, 2015.
[…] questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed
to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time. . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 2(a). Article 38.22, section 3(a)(2) provides that no
oral statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible against him
in a criminal proceeding unless, inter alia, prior to the statement but during the recording he is
given the warnings in section 2(a). Id. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2). Under section 3(e)(2), it is
sufficient if “the accused was given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above or its fully
effective equivalent.” Id. at § 3(e)(2). Courts have long held that there is not one singularly
correct form of the required warnings and that substantial compliance with article 38.22 and
Miranda is sufficient. See, e.g., Bible v. State, 162 S.W.3d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005);
–8–
Nonn v.