Case: 15-13242 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 1 of 3
[…] the man in the red hoodie approached Mulkey and demanded that he turn over the
contents of the store’s safes; and that the man in the red hoodie held a gun in his
left hand during the robbery. Other evidence from the trial showed that Nesbitt
was the man in the red hoodie.
Nesbitt contends that Mulkey’s testimony was insufficient to establish that
Nesbitt “brandished” the gun during the robbery because Mulkey never testified
that Nesbitt waved, swung, or flaunted the gun, or that he pointed the gun at
Mulkey. To brandish a firearm within the meaning of § 924, however, a person
need not wave, swing, flaunt, or point the firearm; he need only “display all or part
2
Case: 15-13242 Date Filed: 09/30/2016 Page: 3 of 3
of the firearm, or otherwise make the presence of the firearm known to another
person, in order to intimidate that person, regardless of whether the firearm is
directly visible to that person.” Id. § 924(c)(4).
We must affirm a conviction if “the evidence, construed in the light most
favorable to the government, would permit the trier of fact to find the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Farley, 607 F.3d 1294, 1333
(11th Cir. 2010).