AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed August 4, 2015.
[…] meaning); Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008). Nothing in the language of
section 52.059 explicitly or implicitly invalidates the contract formed between Cole and GPI.
The statute does not by its terms provide, or even remotely imply, that only an individual, as
opposed to a court reporting business entity, may seek payment for court reporting services. See
Dallas Cty. v. Crestview Corners Car Wash, 370 S.W.3d 25, 51 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet.
denied) (op. on reh’g) (chapter 52 of the government code governs court reporters and shorthand
reporting firms; section 52.059(a) provides “an attorney who takes a deposition and the
attorney’s firm are jointly and severally liable for a shorthand reporter’s charges” for reporting
and transcribing the deposition and for each copy of transcript requested by the attorney).
Instead, the plain language of section 52.059 creates a statutory liability for an attorney and his
5