AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed August 4, 2015.
[…] Cole filed this appeal.
Liability for Court Reporters’ Charges
In his first issue, Cole argues the trial court erred as a matter of law in awarding damages
to GPI because section 52.059 of the government code allows only individual court reporters to
sue for recovery of their fees. GPI responds that Cole’s interpretation of section 52.059 is
erroneous and contrary to the plain language of the statute.
GPI sued Cole for breach of an oral contract to provide court reporting services relating
to the depositions of Patterson and Foote. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.001(5) (West Supp.
2014) (“Shorthand reporting” and “court reporting” mean “the practice of shorthand reporting for
use in litigation in the courts of this state by making a verbatim record of an oral court
proceeding, deposition, or proceeding before a grand jury, referee, or court commissioner using
written symbols in shorthand, machine shorthand, or oral stenography.”). Cole does not dispute
that there was an oral contract for court reporting services relating to those depositions.
1
Rule 203.5 provides:
A party may object to any errors and irregularities in the manner in which the testimony is transcribed, signed,