AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed August 4, 2015.
[…] On appeal, Cole contends GPI, a court reporting firm, 2 does not have standing to seek
recovery of court reporter charges relating to the depositions of Patterson and Foote because
section 52.059 of the government code allows only individual court reporters 3 to sue for recovery
of their fees. 4 Section 52.059 of the government code creates statutory liability for an attorney
and his law firm for court reporter fees associated with a deposition unless the attorney states on
the record of the deposition that he and his law firm will not be responsible. Specifically, section
52.059 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an attorney who takes a deposition and
the attorney’s firm are jointly and severally liable for a shorthand reporter’s
charges for:
(1) the shorthand reporting of the deposition;
(2) transcribing the deposition; and
(3) each copy of the deposition transcript requested by the attorney.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an attorney who appears at a deposition
and the attorney’s firm are jointly and severally liable for a shorthand reporter’s
charges for each copy of the deposition transcript requested by the attorney.
(c) Prior to the taking of any deposition, a determination of the person who will
pay for the deposition costs will be made on the record, if an attorney is unwilling
to be bound by the provisions of Subsection (a) or (b).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.059(a) & (b) (West 2013). An attorney “takes” a deposition if the
attorney obtains the deponent’s appearance through an informal request, obtains the deponent’s
2