[Cite as Simons v. Buldas, 2016-Ohio-7111.]
[…] concur.
{¶ 15} We note at the outset that appellate review of disputed summary judgment
decision is conducted on a de novo basis, with this court utilizing the same standard as
the trial court. Lorain Natl. Bank v. Saratoga Apts., 61 Ohio App.3d 127, 572 N.E.2d
198 (9th Dist.1989). Accordingly, summary judgment is proper when there remains no
genuine issue of material fact in dispute and, when construing the evidence most strongly
in favor of the non-moving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R. 56(C).
{¶ 16} R.C. 1776.01(M) defines a partnership to be, in relevant part, “[A]n
association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” In the
6.
course of interpreting and applying this statute, Ohio courts look to key evidentiary
factors; such as whether an express or implied partnership contract existed, whether the
parties shared profits and losses, whether the parties approach to control and agency