AFFIRMED as Modified; Opinion Filed December 7, 2015.
[…] which is not defined by the Easement. Webster’s dictionary defines road to mean:
a: an open way or public passage for vehicles, persons, and animals: a track for
travel or transportation to and fro serving as a means of communication between
two places usu. having distinguished names b: a public way outside of an urban
district: HIGHWAY—contrasted with street c: the part of a thoroughfare over
which vehicular traffic moves: the space between curbs: ROADWAY
WEBSTER’S 3RD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 1963 (1981). See also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§541.302(9) (defining “private road or driveway” to mean “a privately owned way or place used
for vehicular travel and used only by the owner and persons who have the owner’s express or
implied permission), 541.302(11) (defining “roadway” to mean a highway . . . that is improved,
designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel); Harris v. State, 499 S.W.2d 9, 10 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1966) (concluding a parking lot was not a road because the parking lot “was neither a way,