Filed 9/30/16 P. v. Webb CA1/5
[…] (Earle, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 400. Italics added.)
Webb fails to establish an abuse of discretion or a violation of due process.
B. Restitution
Section 1202.4, subdivision (f) requires the trial court to order the defendant to
pay restitution based on the victim’s loss. (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(1).) Although restitution
orders are generally limited to the victim’s economic losses, under section 1202.4,
subdivision (f)(3)(F), victim restitution shall also be ordered for “[n]oneconomic losses,
including, but not limited to, psychological harm, for felony violations of Section 288.”
Unlike economic damages, which are concerned with “objectively verifiable
monetary losses” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1)), noneconomic damages relate to
“subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering,
inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship,
loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd.
(b)(2); see People v. Smith (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 415, 431 (Smith).)
The court awarded $50,000 in noneconomic victim restitution under section
1202.4, subdivision (f)(3)(F). Webb contends the restitution order must be stricken