Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] situated, Starnes failed to allege, in its amended petition, any facts describing the parties similarly
situated or the nature of the different treatment. Therefore, the trial court erred in denying
appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction on Starnes’s equal protection claim.
D. Texas Vested Property Rights Act
In its amended petition, Starnes alleged appellants’ “acts, omissions and conduct” violated
Texas Local Government Code chapter 245. Starnes’s petition does not indicate which section of
chapter 245 was allegedly violated, but we assume it refers to section 245.002, which provides as
follows:
- 10 -
04-16-00038-CV
(a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or
conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders,
regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted
requirements in effect at the time: (1) the original application for the permit is filed
for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or
(2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a
regulatory agency.
(a-1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on
the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that
gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit
sought. An application or plan is considered filed on the date the applicant delivers
the application or plan to the regulatory agency or deposits the application or plan
with the United States Postal Service by certified mail addressed to the regulatory
agency. A certified mail receipt obtained by the applicant at the time of deposit is
prima facie evidence of the date the application or plan was deposited with the
United States Postal Service.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a), (a-1) (West 2005).
Generally, the right to develop property is subject to intervening regulatory changes. Quick
v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 124 (Tex. 1998). Section 245.002(a) creates a narrow exception