Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] In its amended petition, Starnes asserted the City’s wrongful delay in approving its zoning
application and delay in providing water and sewage services constituted a taking and deprived it
of its reasonable investment backed expectations. Starnes contended it was denied all
economically beneficial or productive use of its property from March 29, 2012—when the City
zoning applications were originally filed—until September 12, 2013—when the applications were
approved.
There is a clear and unambiguous limited waiver of immunity for valid claims under article
I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution, the “takings clause,” which provides that “[n]o person’s
property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate
compensation being made . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a). If the government appropriates
property without paying adequate compensation, the owner may bring an inverse condemnation
claim to recover the resulting damages. Westgate, Ltd. v. State, 843 S.W.2d 448, 452 (Tex. 1992).