Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] detriment of the applicant. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a); Shumaker Enters., Inc. v.
City of Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812, 814 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). “Chapter 245 of the
[Texas Local Government] Code recognizes a developer’s vested rights and requires a regulatory
agency to consider approval or disapproval of an application for a permit . . . based on regulations
and ordinances in effect at the time the original application is filed.” Milestone Potranco Dev.,
Ltd. v. City of San Antonio, 298 S.W.3d 242, 248 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied).
Section 245.002(a-1) clarifies that an applicant’s rights under section 254.002 accrue as of the
filing “that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit
sought.” Shumaker Enters., 325 S.W.3d at 815; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a-1).
- 11 -
04-16-00038-CV
Starnes did not assert any factual allegations, in its amended petition, to support its
contention that section 245.002 was violated. Presumably, Starnes is alleging the appellants gave