RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 2353 /2371 /2379
is none.” In re One2One Commc’ns, LLC, 805 F.3d 428, 438 (3d Cir. 2015) (Krause, J.,
concurring).
The Seventh Circuit’s UNR decision does not supply a persuasive explanation of the
doctrine’s source. The provisions on which UNR was based are specifically targeted, and do not
apply to orders confirming bankruptcy reorganization plans. 11 U.S.C. § 363(m) provides a
basis for finding statutory mootness when an appeal is from an un-stayed order authorizing the
bankruptcy trustee to sell or lease property from the debtor’s estate. See Made in Detroit,
414 F.3d at 580–83. And 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) merely provides that “[t]he proponent of a plan or
the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and
before substantial consummation of such plan,” but says nothing about the authority of the
district or circuit court to modify a plan due to a legal infirmity in its confirmation.
See One2One, 805 F.3d at 443–44 (Krause, J., concurring) (“Section 1127(b) provides even less