FIFTH DIVISION
[…] pursuing the merger issue.4 According to Charles, such issue could be resolved by
facts appearing of record.5
The sentencing court convened an evidentiary hearing, at which Charles and
his plea counsel took the stand. Charles testified that, when he pled guilty, he was of
the understanding that he was pleading guilty only to the reduced charge of robbery;
that he was not then aware that he was pleading guilty also to aggravated assault and
to firearm possession; that he further had believed that being sentenced as a first
4
See generally OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) (“Within one year of the date upon which
the sentence is imposed, . . . the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction,
power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all
or any part of the sentence imposed.”); von Thomas v. State, 293 Ga. 569, 571 (2)
(748 SE2d 446) (2013) (“When a sentencing court has imposed a sentence of
imprisonment, its jurisdiction to later modify or vacate that sentence is limited. The
sentencing court generally has jurisdiction to modify or vacate such a sentence only