FIFTH DIVISION
[…] (iii) for Count 3 – five years to serve on probation, consecutively to the sentences
imposed for the other two counts.
A few months later, pro se, Charles sent a letter to the Clerk of the DeKalb
County Superior Court. Therein, Charles asserted, “Ive [sic] had time to think. I do
not agree with this plea. . . . I wish to withdraw my guilty pled [sic].”
After obtaining new counsel, Charles pursued the following three motions in
the sentencing court. On September 20, 2015, Charles filed a “Motion to Vacate
Illegal Conviction,” asserting,
1
OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq.
2
See OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (“When a defendant has not been previously
convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo
contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt
and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and: (1) Place the
defendant on probation; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.”).
2
This Court sentenced Mr. Charles for both armed robbery and
aggravated assault. The charged aggravated assault was for pointing a
deadly weapon at [the victim]. But as the facts of this case make clear,
such pointing was done simultaneously with, and simply to accomplish,
the armed robbery.