Robert Clark Wagner v. Diane Louise Wagner
[…] B. Code § 8.01-428(D) The husband contends that the circuit court erroneously concluded that the wife’s fraud, even if it was intrinsic, could not support reopening the final divorce decree. He suggests that Code § 8.01-428(D) provided statutory authority for the circuit court to reopen the final decree because his motion was an independent action, not a collateral attack. Specifically, the husband asserts that Code § 8.01-428(D) provided an avenue for him to bring an independent action against the divorce decree procured by intrinsic fraud. That code section provides that it “does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court.” Code § 8.01-428(D). Nevertheless, the Supreme Court made clear that this language must be narrowly construed “because ‘judicial proceedings must have a certainty of result[] and a high degree of finality must attach to judgments.’”5 Charles v.