Washington State
[…] criminal case.” RCW 9.73.050.3
3
RCW 9.73.030(2) allows the recording of certain communications or conversations with the
consent of one party to the conversation, including those of an emergency nature or which
convey threats of bodily harm. State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 506, 664 P.2d 466 (1983).
Because neither John nor Sheryl consented to this recording, this provision does not apply to the
circumstances presented.
5
No. 47205-8-II
2. Private Communication
John assigns error to conclusion 7 from the trial court’s CrR 3.6 ruling, in which it ruled
that RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) did not apply. In this, the trial court was correct.
Unequivocally, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) requires a “[p]rivate communication transmitted by
telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals.” (Emphasis
added.); see also Roden, 179 Wn.2d at 898-900 (text messages between two cell phones); State
v. Christensen, 153 Wn.2d 186, 191-92, 102 P.3d 789 (2004) (telephone calls); State v.
Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 672, 57 P.3d 255 (2002) (e-mails, instant messaging). The