SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] interference with his property interest in a court judgment. Mr. Dieser changed the grounds
of his objection on appeal by arguing a taking had occurred and strict scrutiny applied.
Consequently, Mr. Dieser failed to preserve the grounds for equal protection that he now
raises on appeal.
Section 538.300 Does Not Violate the Open Courts Provision
In his third point, Mr. Dieser asserts that the trial court violated the open courts
provision of the Missouri Constitution by overruling his request for post-judgment interest.
Article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat the courts of justice shall
be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property
or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”
“[S]tatutes that impose procedural bars to access of the courts are unconstitutional, and any
law that arbitrarily or unreasonably bars individuals or classes of individuals from
accessing our courts in order to enforce recognized causes of action for personal injury