Filed 10/4/16 In re Kevin O. CA4/1
[…] [Citations.]' " (In re Anna
S. (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1498.)
The issues raised in Kevin and Tommy's appeal have been rendered moot by the
termination of Richard's parental rights. Nevertheless, we exercise our discretion to
address the question of ordering visitation on the eve of a section 366.26 hearing as a
matter of continuing public importance, capable of repetition yet evading review.
C
Visitation
The California dependency scheme directs the juvenile court to order visitation
between parent and child when placing a child in foster care and ordering reunification
27
services. (§ 362.1, subd. (a).) Throughout the reunification period, "[v]isitation shall be
as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (Ibid.) If the
juvenile court terminates reunification services and sets a section 366.26 hearing, the
court shall continue to permit the parent to visit the child pending the hearing unless it
finds that visitation would be detrimental to the child. (§ 366.21, subd. (h).)