IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Aaron S. Baghdadi, of Baghdadi Law P.A.,
Longwood, for Appellant.
Rosemarie Farrell, of Children's Legal
Services, Orlando, for Appellee.
Richard S. Dellinger, of Lowndes, Drosdick,
Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A., as Guardian
ad Litem, Appellee.
PER CURIAM.
B.R. ("Appellant") appeals the trial court's entry of a final judgment terminating the
parental rights to his child, G.R. Appellant argues, and the Florida Department of Children
and Families (“Appellee") concedes, that the final judgment terminating Appellant’s
parental rights does not contain the findings of fact required by law. See § 39.811(5), Fla.
Stat. (2016) ("If the court terminates parental rights, the court shall enter a written order
of disposition briefly stating the facts upon which its decision to terminate the parental
rights is made.").
This Court has carefully reviewed the record on appeal and noted that the trial
transcript includes a detailed and thoughtful oral pronouncement by the trial court, which
sets forth findings of fact, evaluations of witness credibility, as well as explanations of the