Court of Appeals
[…] the home’s rear bedroom, where Brown nodded in a manner indicating that the
officers should search the bed. Under a blanket on the bed, the police discovered
one yellow bag. The yellow bag contained a loaded handgun. Under the same
10
blanket, the police found a cloth bag. The cloth bag contained three baggies, which
contained an off-white substance that was later found through testing to contain
cocaine.
In the suppression hearing, the State had the burden of proving that Brown’s
statements were made voluntarily. See Gentry v. State, 770 S.W.2d 780, 789 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1988). Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides
that the statements of a person accused of a crime “may be used in evidence
against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
compulsion or persuasion[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005).
In determining whether a person made statements voluntarily, trial courts are
entitled to consider the circumstances under which the defendant made the
statements that are at issue in the appeal. See Delao v. State, 235 S.W.3d 235, 239
(Tex.