2016 IL App (3d) 150445
[…] People v. Roberts, 214 Ill. 2d 106, 121
(2005) (“[m]atters relating to jury selection and management are generally within the discretion
of the trial court”); Addis v. Exelon Generation Co., 378 Ill. App. 3d 781, 792 (2007) (court has
great discretion in determining whether to excuse a juror). An abuse of discretion occurs when
no reasonable person would agree with the trial court’s decision. People v. Hale, 2012 IL App
(1st) 103537, ¶ 41.
¶ 23 The Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that one or two additional jurors may be
impaneled to serve as an alternate. 735 ILCS 5/2-1106(b) (West 2014). The alternate jurors
“shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable
to perform their duties.” Id. “An alternate juror who does not replace a principal juror shall be
discharged at the time the jury retires to consider its verdict.” Id.
¶ 24 Here, the court retained the two alternate jurors through deliberations. Eventually, one