SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] recognized that general provisions of the CPL (i.e., subdivision [f])
should not override specific provisions of the CPL (i.e., subdivision
[e]) (see e.g. People v Jackson, 87 NY2d 782, 790).
Furthermore, the majority’s reliance on People v Quinto (18 NY3d
409) is misplaced. Quinto simply addresses the “triggering” event
contemplated by subdivision (f) and does not discuss the interplay of
the two subdivisions at issue here (see id. at 412). Subdivisions (e)
and (f) were enacted as part of the same legislative package in 1996
(L 1996, ch 122, § 1). Subdivision (e) remained the same until 2006
when reference to, inter alia, “course of sexual conduct in the first
degree” was removed from subdivision (e) and CPL 30.10 (2) (a) was
amended to read that a prosecution for “course of sexual conduct
against a child in the first degree as defined in [Penal Law § 130.75]
may be commenced at any time” (L 2006, ch 3, § 2). In my view, if the
Legislature intended the tolling provision of subdivision (f) to apply
to course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree (Penal
Law § 130.75), it would not have simultaneously enacted subdivision