SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Finally, we conclude that, contrary to defendant’s contention,
any prosecutorial misconduct on summation did not deprive defendant of
a fair trial in the context of this nonjury trial (see People v
Pruchnicki, 74 AD3d 1820, 1822, lv denied 15 NY3d 855; see also People
v Gupton, 281 AD2d 963, 963, lv denied 96 NY2d 863).
All concur except DEJOSEPH, J., who dissents and votes to reverse
in the following memorandum: I respectfully dissent because I cannot
agree with the majority’s conclusion that the indictment was not time-
-3- 202
KA 14-00920
barred.
During the time period relevant herein, CPL 30.10 (3) (e)
provided that “[a] prosecution for course of sexual conduct in the
first degree as defined in [Penal Law § 130.75] . . . may be commenced
within five years of the commission of the most recent act of sexual
conduct.” CPL 30.10 (3) (f), on the other hand, provided that, “[f]or
purposes of a prosecution involving a sexual offense as defined in
[Penal Law article 130] committed against a child less than eighteen
years of age, . . . the period of limitation shall not begin to run
until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is
reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of
child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.” The majority
appears to conclude that subdivision (e) established the applicable
statute of limitations for the offense of course of sexual conduct
against a child in the first degree (Penal Law § 130.75), while
subdivision (f) tolled the statute of limitations for all sex offenses