SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] “It is
uncontroverted that a town . . . board [may] impose reasonable
conditions on the approval of a site plan to further the health,
safety and general welfare of the community . . . and its decision, if
‘made within the scope of the authority granted it by the local
government, will not be set aside unless it is arbitrary or
unlawful’ ” (Matter of Castle Props. Co. v Ackerson, 163 AD2d 785,
786; see also Matter of Twin Town Little League v Town of Poestenkill,
249 AD2d 811, 813, lv denied 92 NY2d 806). Indeed, pursuant to Town
-4- 187
CA 11-01555
Law § 274-a (4), “[t]he authorized board shall have the authority to
impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly
related to and incidental to a proposed site plan.” Such conditions,
however, “ ‘must be reasonable and relate only to the real estate
involved without regard to the person who owns or occupies it’ ”
(Matter of St. Onge v Donovan, 71 NY2d 507, 515, quoting Matter of
Dexter v Town Bd. of Town of Gates, 36 NY2d 102, 105). Further, “[a]