J-S65029-16
[…] -7-
J-S65029-16
J-S65030-16
the child’s physical, mental and moral welfare[.]” In re D.A., 801 A.2d 614,
617 (Pa. Super. 2002) (en banc).
Section 6303 defines child abuse as follows:
The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly doing any of the following:
***
(3) Causing or substantially contributing to serious mental injury
to a child through any act or failure to act or series of such acts
or failures to act.
(4) Causing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any
act or failure to act.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1). Moreover, sexual abuse is defined as, inter alia,
“actual or simulated sexual activity or nudity for the purpose of sexual
stimulation or gratification of any individual.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a)(iii).
Furthermore,
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature
as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of
the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible