J-S63023-16
[…] motion “is not fatal to the defendant’s challenge to the
mandatory minimum sentence, or any legality of sentencing
claim for that matter, because the fundamental issue raised
concerns the sentencing court’s constitutional or statutory
authority to act as it did.” Commonwealth v. Foster, 17 A.3d
332, 343–[3]44 (Pa. 2011).
-5-
J-S63023-16
In the instant case, the sentencing court was still within its
statutory and constitutional authority to act as it did. At the
time the crime was committed, a first degree felony Robbery
could only fall under § 3701 (a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii). The relevant
portions of the statute reads [sic]:
A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily
injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or
intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious
bodily injury; (iii) commits or threatens immediately
to commit any felony of the first or second degree;
(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens
another with or intentionally puts him in fear of
immediate bodily injury; (v) physically takes or
removes property from the person of another by
force however slight . . . Robbery under subsection
(a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the second degree; robbery
under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third
degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.
§ 3701(a), (b). As the statute notes, the only provisions related
to a first degree felony are §3701(a)(1)([i]), (ii), and (iii). All
first degree felony robbery convictions fell within the provisions
specified in § 9714. Thus, the 2000 Robbery conviction fell