J-S63023-16
[…] failed to address any of [Appellant’s] issues on the merits. The
Court reinstated [Appellant’s] PCRA petition and remanded for
an evidentiary hearing on the ineffectiveness claim raised in the
petition. On December 22, 2009, May 21, 2010, and July 2,
2010, this [c]ourt held evidentiary hearings on those claims. On
August 19, 2010, this [c]ourt reinstated [Appellant’s] right to
direct appeal nunc pro tunc. Judgment of sentence was affirmed
by the Pennsylvania Superior Court on September 21, 2011.
____________________________________________
1
Section 9714 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time
of the commission of the current offense the person had
previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
this title or other statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). The statute defines “crime of violence” as, inter
alia, “robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii).” Id. at
(g).
-2-
J-S63023-16
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied allocator [sic] on March
14, 2012. On March 28, 2012, [Appellant] filed a second pro se
PCRA petition. On January 21, 2014, [Appellant’s] counsel filed
an amended PCRA petition. On May 29, 2015, this [c]ourt
denied the petition.