State Of Washington v. Emmanuel David Martinez
[…] We disagree, and adopt the reasoning and analysis of State v. Hood, in deciding this issue. State v. Hood. No. 73401-6-1, 2016 WL 5375194 (Wash. Ct. App. Sept. 26,2016). RCW 9.94A.701 is the statute controlling Martinez's term of community custody. In relevant part, that statute provides: (2) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense. (3) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one year when the 1 Br. of Appellant at 1-6. No. 73453-9-1 / 3 court sentences the person to the custody of the department for: (a) Any crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411 (2). RCW9.94A.701(2), (3)(a). Assault in the second degree is a "violent offense" under RCW 9.94A.030(55)(viii). Thus, it falls within the plain language of RCW 9.94A.701(2), which requires a community custody term of 18 months.