COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] embodied in Code § 16.1-283. That scheme provides detailed
procedures designed to protect the rights of the parents and their
child. These procedures must be strictly followed before the courts
are permitted to sever the natural and legal bond between parent
and child.
Rader v. Montgomery Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 5 Va. App. 523, 526, 365 S.E.2d 234, 235-36
(1988); see also Strong v. Hampton Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 45 Va. App. 317, 320, 610 S.E.2d 873,
875 (2005).
In addition, father’s motion did not comply with the statutory requirements in Code
§§ 63.2-908(H) and 16.1-262. Code § 63.2-908(H) states as follows:
Any change in the placement of a child in permanent foster care or
the responsibilities of the foster parents for that child shall be made
only by order of the court which ordered the placement pursuant to
a petition filed by the foster parents, local department, licensed
child-placing agency or other appropriate party.
Therefore, a petition had to be filed before any changes could be made to the permanent foster
care arrangement. Code § 16.1-262(A) describes the necessary contents for this petition:
-4-
The petition shall contain the facts below indicated