COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In addition, father’s motion did not comply with the statutory requirements in Code
§§ 63.2-908(H) and 16.1-262. Code § 63.2-908(H) states as follows:
Any change in the placement of a child in permanent foster care or
the responsibilities of the foster parents for that child shall be made
only by order of the court which ordered the placement pursuant to
a petition filed by the foster parents, local department, licensed
child-placing agency or other appropriate party.
Therefore, a petition had to be filed before any changes could be made to the permanent foster
care arrangement. Code § 16.1-262(A) describes the necessary contents for this petition:
-4-
The petition shall contain the facts below indicated
“Commonwealth of Virginia, In re ____________________ (name
of child)” a child under eighteen years of age.
“In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the
county ____________________ (or city) of “
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of
the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal
custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if
any.
3. Statement of names and residence of the nearest known relatives