IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State ex rel. Elvis Presley
Int’l Mem’l Found. v. Crowell, 733 S.W.2d 89, 101 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987).
Defendant argues that Cincinnati failed to mitigate its damages by not terminating
the bond after Defendant failed to pay its premiums. However, the record indicates that
Cincinnati requested permission from the chancery court to be released from the bond,
-3-
but the court did not grant this permission. Without such permission, Cincinnati was
obligated to remain as surety on the bond and Defendant’s failure to pay the premiums is
immaterial. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-33-107 (“The surety of any guardian . . . who
conceives the surety to be in danger of suffering by the suretyship, and desires to be
relieved therefrom, may file a petition, in writing, in the . . . court having cognizance of
the estate or fund.”); Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. White, 115 S.W.2d 249, 252
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1937) (holding that whether or not to grant a surety relief from an
executor’s bond was within the court’s discretion). Thus, Defendant’s argument
regarding the failure to mitigate damages is without merit.