Court of Appeals
[…] purposes,” giving Appellant sufficient notice of the charges against him. Appellant’s
failure to correct errors or irregularities in the form of the certification prior to trial waives
his right to bring these complaints for the first time on appeal. Appellant’s first issue is
overruled.
WAIVER OF TRIAL BY JURY
As to his second issue, Appellant contends his right to a jury trial was violated
because he never waived that right at the disposition phase of the proceeding. Clearly,
7
Appellant was entitled to a jury trial during that phase of his hearing, but only by
request. Section 54.04(a) of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part:
The disposition hearing shall be separate, distinct, and subsequent to the
adjudication hearing. There is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing
unless the child is in jeopardy of a determinate sentence under Subsection
(d)(3) or (m), in which case, the child is entitled to a jury of 12 persons to
determine the sentence, but only if the child so elects in writing before the
commencement of the voir dire examination of the jury panel.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(a) (West Supp. 2016). Unlike section 54.03(b)(6),
requiring the court to admonish the child of his right to a trial by jury at the beginning of
the adjudication hearing, there is no statutory requirement for the court to admonish the
child of this right.
Appellant argues that although section 54.04 states that a child is only entitled to
a jury if the child expressly elects in writing, the right to a trial by jury has special