Alhilo v. Kliem
[…] of section 13-21-203 expressly recognizes that the cap on
  noneconomic damages in wrongful death actions is to be given its
  own meaning, regardless of anything stated to the contrary in
  section 13-21-102.5 . . . Niemet’s rationale is inapposite.”).

                                     34
  13-21-111, C.R.S. 2016, “the relative degrees of the plaintiff’s and

  defendant’s fault must be ascertained to determine whether and

  what amount of recovery is proper.” Gordon v. Benson, 925 P.2d

  775, 777 (Colo. 1996) (emphasis added) (citation omitted).

¶ 70   To determine that recovery, section 13-21-111(1) requires that

  “any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the

  amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury,

  damage, or death recovery is made.” (Emphasis added.) Thus,

  comparative negligence reduces the amount of damages found by

  the trier of fact, to determine the amount recoverable by a plaintiff.

¶ 71   Once the amount of a plaintiff’s recovery is determined, then

  the noneconomic damages cap in section 13-21-203 comes into