Alhilo v. Kliem
[…] admission”).




  4 Kliem did not argue below, nor has he argued in this court, that
  the DWI evidence should have been excluded under section
  42-4-1713. Therefore, we do not express any opinion on this
  question.

                                    15
¶ 32   Still, evidence of prior offenses may be admissible to support

  an award of exemplary damages. Cf. Bennett v. Greeley Gas Co.,

  969 P.2d 754, 761 (Colo. App. 1998) (recognizing a difference

  between admissibility under CRE 404(b) and admissibility for

  exemplary damages). These damages arise under section

  13-21-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, which provides:

            In all civil actions in which damages are
            assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the
            person . . . and the injury complained of is
            attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or
            willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in
            addition to the actual damages sustained by
            such party, may award him reasonable
            exemplary damages.

  (Emphasis added.) Under this section, “willful and wanton

  conduct” means “conduct purposefully committed which the actor

  must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly,

  without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of

  others, particularly the plaintiff.” § 13-21-102(1)(b); see Jacobs,