Alhilo v. Kliem
[…] Historically,



                                    32
  these damages “were limited to the net pecuniary loss suffered by

  the survivors.” Id. But in 1989, the General Assembly amended

  the WDA “to allow survivors to recover noneconomic damages as

  well.” Id.

¶ 66   The WDA caps recovery of noneconomic damages at a

  maximum of $250,000, adjusted for inflation. See id. at 100

  (explaining that unlike section 13-21-102.5, “section 13-21-203

  caps noneconomic damages at $250,000 even when there is clear

  and convincing evidence to support a higher award”). Specifically,

  section 13-21-203(1)(a) provides:

               There shall be only one civil action under this
               part 2 for recovery of damages for the wrongful
               death of any one decedent. Notwithstanding
               anything in this section or in section
               13-21-102.5 to the contrary, there shall be no
               recovery under this part 2 for noneconomic
               loss or injury in excess of two hundred fifty
               thousand dollars, unless the wrongful act,
               neglect, or default causing death constitutes a
               felonious killing . . . .

  (Emphasis added.)

¶ 67   In Lanahan, 175 P.3d at 100, the supreme court rejected the

  assertion that this section applies on a per defendant basis. It held

  that section 13-21-203 “permits one action per decedent to recover



                                      33