MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] judge could have reasonably concluded that probable cause existed for the
issuance of a search warrant.”).
[9] Probable cause “may be established by evidence that would not be admissible at
trial.” Lamagna v. State, 776 N.E.2d 955, 958 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Such
evidence may include hearsay, which is an out-of-court statement offered to
prove the truth of the matter asserted. Ind. Evidence Rule 801(c). Hearsay is
inadmissible unless the Evidence Rules or other law provides otherwise. Ind.
Evidence Rule 802. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides that a search
warrant affidavit must particularly describe “the house or place to be searched
and the things to be searched for,” allege “substantially the offense in relation
thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that … the
things sought are concealed there[,]” and set “forth the facts known to the
affiant through personal knowledge or based on hearsay, constituting the
probable cause.” The statute further provides,
When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: