MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the aggravating weight of his extensive criminal history.
[9] Arrington also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering
that he had been charged with a new crimes while out on bond to be an
aggravator. 3 We disagree. A charge pending at the time of sentencing is a
proper aggravating circumstance “and may be considered by a sentencing court
as being reflective of the defendant’s character and as indicative of the risk that
he will commit other crimes in the future.” Tunstill v. State, 568 N.E.2d 539,
545 (Ind. 1991); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (providing that the trial court
may consider as an aggravating factor that the defendant “has recently violated
the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections
placement, or pretrial release granted to the person.”). We conclude that the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Arrington.
3
Arrington makes an argument based on Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). However, Blakely
applies to Indiana’s prior “presumptive” sentencing scheme. Smylie v. State, 823 N.E.2d 679, 683-84 (Ind.