IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App. Feb. 5,
2014); Cooper v. Cooper, No. 03-0324, 2004 WL 61106, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.
Jan. 14, 2004) (Zimmer, J. concurring) (writing specially to voice skepticism over
the motives of the petitioner in seeking a protective order, stating it appeared
more likely it had to do with the petitioner’s “unhappiness with having to share the
marital home” with the defendant during the dissolution of the marriage). Given
5
that the emails establish Stevie provided false testimony and undermine her
claims, we conclude Stevie failed to satisfy her evidentiary burden. See Iowa
Code § 236.4(1) (stating a plaintiff seeking a protective order “must prove the
allegation of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence”); Iowa Code §
236.5 (the district court may grant a protective order “[u]pon a finding that the
defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”); Wilker v. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d 590,
596 (Iowa 2001).
We vacate the final domestic abuse protective order and remand this
matter for dismissal of the final protective order. We deny Billie’s request for
appellate attorney’s fees. The statute does not authorize a fee award to the
respondent. See Iowa Code § 236.5(4) (“The court may order that the defendant
pay the plaintiff's attorney fees and court costs.”); Holz v. Holz, No. 15-0149,
2015 WL 8366167, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 9, 2015) (“Iowa Code chapter 236
does not authorize payment of fees by the plaintiff in a domestic abuse action.”).
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
Vogel, P.J., concurs; Vaitheswaran, J., partially dissents.
6
VAITHESWARAN, Judge.