IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The district court
overruled the objection.
On appeal, Gridley argues “there [was] a lack of evidence that the law
enforcement officer[] properly invoked implied consent.”1 The State concedes
error was preserved. Assuming without deciding this is the case, we will proceed
to the merits. See Top of Iowa Coop v. Sime Farms, Inc., 608 N.W.2d 454, 470
(Iowa 2000) (“[T]his court will consider on appeal whether error was preserved
despite the opposing party’s omission in not raising this issue at trial or on
appeal.”); State v. Johnson, 223 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Iowa 1974) (“No objection
1
Iowa Code § 321J.6(1) states:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under
circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person
has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or
321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens
of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of
the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or
presence of a controlled substance or other drugs . . . .
9
was made to the evidence showing the circumstances under which the mortgage
was made. Objection was first made when the instruction was given to the jury.
It was too late.”).
Although the deputy did not discuss an implied consent form or the