Bill Barrett Corp. v. Sand Hills Metropolitan District
[…] A special district’s governing body may make material modifications — changes of a basic or essential nature — to its previously approved service plan only “by petition to and approval by the board of county commissioners or the governing body of the municipality.” § 32-1-207(2)(a). The “inclusion of property that is located in a county or municipality with no other territory within 8 the special district may constitute a material modification of the service plan.” Id. C. Analysis ¶ 18 Because this statutory scheme is clear and unambiguous, our analysis focuses on applying the plain meaning of the Act.