ACCEPTED
[…] wes.mau@co.hays.tx.us
36
Jackson v. State, 468 S.W.3d 189, 193 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.), citing Bartlett v.
State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 153 (Tex.Crim.App.2008) (recognizing defendant's refusal to submit to breath test is
relevant to show consciousness of guilt); Barraza v. State, 733 S.W.2d 379, 381 (Tex.App.–Corpus Christi
1987), aff'd, 790 S.W.2d 654 (Tex. Crim.App.1990) (holding there is no significant difference between
refusal to take field-sobriety test and refusal to perform breath test for evidentiary purposes). See also Tex.
Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a
specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the
specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.”)
37
Attempts to conceal evidence also show consciousness of guilt. See Guevara v. State, 152 S .W.3d 45, 50
(Tex.Crim.App.2004) (concluding that “[a]ttempts to conceal incriminating evidence, inconsistent