ACCEPTED
[…] served on the Executive Director via hand delivery.
7. Plaintiff attaches an affidavit to this Response to establish facts not apparent
from the record and incorporates that affidavit, all related factual information, and
attachments to that affidavit by reference. See Attachment 1, attached hereto and
incorporated herein for all purposes.
ARGUMENT
8. Defendant had actual knowledge that the suit had been filed as of December
12, 2014, when a copy of the Original Petition was served on the Executive
Director of the Commission. Additionally, pursuant to TEX. WATER CODE
§5.353, there is a one year time limit on service of process: "If the plaintiff does
not secure proper service of process (pursuant to §5.3 51) or does not prosecute his
suit within one year after it is filed, the court shall presume that the suit has been
4
CAUSE NO. _D-1-GN-14-005160_
AC INTERESTS, L.P. 's RESPONSE TO TCEQ's
RULE 91a MOTION TO DISMISS
abandoned." TEX. WATER CODE §5.351 is controlling in this case because it
was cited prior to TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 382.032(a) in the original
pleading.