AC Interests L.P., Formerly American Coatings, L.P. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] See Attachment 1, attached hereto and incorporated herein for all purposes. ARGUMENT 8. Defendant had actual knowledge that the suit had been filed as of December 12, 2014, when a copy of the Original Petition was served on the Executive Director of the Commission. Additionally, pursuant to TEX. WATER CODE §5.353, there is a one year time limit on service of process: "If the plaintiff does not secure proper service of process (pursuant to §5.3 51) or does not prosecute his suit within one year after it is filed, the court shall presume that the suit has been 4 CAUSE NO. _D-1-GN-14-005160_ AC INTERESTS, L.P. 's RESPONSE TO TCEQ's RULE 91a MOTION TO DISMISS abandoned."