J. A19011/16
[…] imposing an aggravated-range sentence raises a substantial question).
Appellant first complains that the trial court erred when it applied the
deadly weapon enhancement when “[n]o reasonable reading of the facts and
the record in this case could support a finding that [appellant] used a deadly
weapon when he allegedly committed the aggravated assault on his wife.”2
(Appellant’s brief at 18.)
A court shall consider the deadly weapon enhancement “[w]hen the
court determines that the offender possessed a deadly weapon during the
commission of the current conviction offense . . . .” 204 Pa.Code
§ 303.10(a)(1). The deadly weapon enhancement defines a deadly weapon
as “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality designed as a weapon or
capable of producing death or serious bodily injury where the court
determines that the offender intended to use the weapon to threaten or
injure another individual.” Id. at § 303.10(a)(1)(iii).
2
In reviewing the record, we note that in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise
statement of errors complained of on appeal, appellant contended that the
deadly weapon enhancement could not be applied because the jury did not