Bryan D. "Doug" Lippert and Jane Lippert v. Chris Eldridge
[…] However, we need not resolve this conflict because even if the burden were on the Lipperts to prove all three elements listed in the statute, Eldridge’s paragraph 1 did not conclusively negate any of those three elements, see Dixon v. Houston Raceway Park, Inc., 6 It is undisputed that Eldridge, as president of the Association, was an officer of the Association. It is also undisputed that the Association is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Act and that section 22.235 applies to the Association. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.001(5) (“‘Nonprofit corporation’ means a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to a member, director, or officer of the corporation, except as provided by Section 22.054.”). 7 874 S.W.2d 760, 762 (Tex.