Bryan D. "Doug" Lippert and Jane Lippert v. Chris Eldridge
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the motion to reconsider and admitted the Jameson deposition5 but ultimately denied the motion to reconsider. On appeal, the Lipperts contend that the trial court erred in granting Eldridge’s summary-judgment motion because he had not established entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law under either of the cited “volunteer immunity” statutes and that, in any case, the statutes do not provide immunity for intentional acts that are in violation of state or federal laws. 4 The Lipperts claim that by excluding them from the meeting, Eldridge violated the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 209.0051(c) (“regular and special board meetings [of property owners’ associations] must be open to owners, subject to the right of the board to adjourn a board meeting and reconvene in closed executive session . . . .”). 5 Eldridge does not appeal the trial court’s admission of the Jameson deposition. 4 They also contend that the trial court could not have relied on the conclusory statements in Eldridge’s affidavit to support summary judgment in his favor, the issue to which we first turn.