STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] B. OFFENSE VARIABLES 1 AND 2
Gillion also argues that that the trial court erred when it scored 15 points under OV 1, and
erred when it scored five points under OV 2. This Court reviews de novo the trial court’s
interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines to the facts. People v Hardy, 494
Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). This Court reviews for clear error the trial court’s
factual findings, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
The trial court assessed 15 points under OV 1, which relates to the aggravated use of a
weapon. MCL 777.31(1). The trial court had to score 15 points under this variable if Gillion
pointed a firearm “at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an
immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL
777.31(1)(c). The trial court scored five points under OV 2, which relates to the lethal potential
of a weapon possessed or used. MCL 777.32(1). The trial court had to score five points under
OV 2 if Gillion “possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing