People of Michigan v. Courtney D Gillion
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). This Court reviews for clear error the trial court’s factual findings, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. The trial court assessed 15 points under OV 1, which relates to the aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1). The trial court had to score 15 points under this variable if Gillion pointed a firearm “at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). The trial court scored five points under OV 2, which relates to the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used. MCL 777.32(1).