Larmer v. Larmer
[…] In its minute entry, the superior court stated that “although it was innocent, there was undue influence.” The superior court also removed James as personal representative and appointed a successor personal representative. DISCUSSION I. Undue Influence ¶9 James argues the superior court misapplied the law because it failed to appreciate that the presumption of undue influence set out in Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 14-2712(E)(1) (2012) is rebuttable. We disagree with this argument. ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 14-2712(E)(1), “[a] governing instrument is presumed to be the product of undue influence if . . . [a] person who had a confidential relationship to the creator of the governing instrument was 3 LARMER v. LARMER Decision of the Court active in procuring its creation and execution and is a principal beneficiary of the governing instrument.” This presumption of undue influence can be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence, A.R.S. § 14-2712(F), with the proponent having the burden of proof, see Mullin v. Brown, 210 Ariz. 545, 550, ¶ 17, 115 P.3d 139, 144 (App. 2005).