NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] willingly signed the will.
¶8 After the evidentiary hearing, the superior court granted
Gloria’s petition and invalidated the will. In its minute entry, the superior
court stated that “although it was innocent, there was undue influence.”
The superior court also removed James as personal representative and
appointed a successor personal representative.
DISCUSSION
I. Undue Influence
¶9 James argues the superior court misapplied the law because
it failed to appreciate that the presumption of undue influence set out in
Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 14-2712(E)(1) (2012) is
rebuttable. We disagree with this argument.
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 14-2712(E)(1), “[a] governing instrument is
presumed to be the product of undue influence if . . . [a] person who had a
confidential relationship to the creator of the governing instrument was
3
LARMER v. LARMER
Decision of the Court
active in procuring its creation and execution and is a principal beneficiary
of the governing instrument.” This presumption of undue influence can be
overcome by a preponderance of the evidence, A.R.S. § 14-2712(F), with the
proponent having the burden of proof, see Mullin v. Brown, 210 Ariz. 545,
550, ¶ 17, 115 P.3d 139, 144 (App. 2005). By ruling that James exercised