State v. WatsonÂ
[…] The statute mandates that prior to questioning a juvenile in custody, an officer must advise the juvenile of the following: (1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent; (2) That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile; (3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning; and (4) That the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed for the juvenile if the juvenile is not represented and wants representation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(a) (2015). Section 7B-2101 further provides that “[b]efore admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial interrogation, the court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived -8- STATE V. WATSON Opinion of the Court the juvenile’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d). “The burden rests on the State to show the juvenile defendant made a knowing and intelligent waiver of his rights.” State v. Johnson, 136 N.C. App. 683, 693, 525 S.E.2d 830, 836 (2000).