Primitivo Soto v. Costco Wholesale Corp
[…] Accordingly, this point on appeal is rendered moot. Point V is dismissed. Point VI In Costco’s sixth point, it asserts that the trial court erred in failing to order remittitur of the jury’s damages award. It argues that remittitur was appropriate because the award of $250,000 was excessive in light of the evidence. Section 537.068 permits a court to reduce the damages awarded to the plaintiff if, “after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is 18 excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff’s injuries and damages.” The statutory remittitur procedure is further refined by Rule 78.10(b), which provides that, “[i]f the court sustains the motion [for remittitur] in whole or in part, the court’s order shall afford each party opposing such relief the option to file an election of a new trial.”