In Re The Welfare Of C.h-k., A Minor Child
[…] J.C., 130 Wn.2d at 428. D. DIMINISHED PROSPECTS FOR EARLY INTEGRATION IH argues that the juvenile court improperly conflated the best interest factor and a finding that termination would help achieve permanent placement in the near future. TK argues that evidence before the juvenile court undermined the juvenile court’s finding that he and IH placed CH-K into anxiety-inducing settings. We disagree. Under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), DSHS must prove that “continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” DSHS can prove RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) in one of two ways: (1) that prospects for a permanent home exist, but the parent-child relationship prevents the child from obtaining that placement or (2) that the parent-child relationship has a damaging and destabilizing effect on the child that would