United States v. O'Donnell
[…] Torruella and Barron, Circuit Judges,
                      and Lisi,* District Judge.


     James L. Sultan, with whom Charles W. Rankin and Rankin &
Sultan were on brief, for appellant.
      Mark J. Balthazard, Assistant United States Attorney, with
whom Carmen M. Ortiz, United States Attorney, was on brief, for
appellee.


                          October 19, 2016




     *   Of the District of Rhode Island, sitting by designation.
            BARRON, Circuit Judge.            Michael O'Donnell appeals from

his conviction on one count under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, the Bank Fraud

Act.    We affirm.

                                         I.

            O'Donnell was indicted under the Bank Fraud Act (the

Act) on June 15, 2015.           The Act provides:

            Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to
            execute, a scheme or artifice--

                   (1) to defraud a financial institution;
            or

                 (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds,
            credits, assets, securities, or other property
            owned by, or under the custody or control of,
            a financial institution, by means of false or
            fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
            promises;

            shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
            imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1344.

            The        indictment      alleged     that     O'Donnell     violated

subsections (1) and (2) of the Act.              Specifically, the indictment

alleged that he "knowingly executed and attempted to execute a