Larry Darnell Perry v. State of Florida
[…] sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or to
       death. The recommendation shall be based on a weighing of all of the
       following:
             a. Whether sufficient aggravating factors exist.
             b. Whether aggravating factors exist which outweigh the
       mitigating circumstances found to exist.

                                        - 12 -
            c. Based on the considerations in sub-subparagraphs a. and b.,
      whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment
      without the possibility of parole or to death.

§ 921.141(2)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2016).

      The change from a finding “[t]hat there are insufficient mitigating

circumstances to outweigh the aggravating circumstances” in section 921.141(3),

Florida Statutes (2015), to the jury considering whether “aggravating factors exist

which outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist” in section

921.141(2)(b)2.b., Florida Statutes (2016), is a change to a reciprocal, synonymous

statement. The previous version of the statute also indicated that the jury’s

advisory recommendation would be based on “[w]hether sufficient mitigating

circumstances exist which outweigh the aggravating circumstances found to exist.”

§ 921.141(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). It has always been that death can be imposed

only when the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating circumstances, rather

than the opposite.

      Under the amended statute, the jury may recommend a death sentence so