Larry Darnell Perry v. State of Florida
[…] reasonable doubt to establish the same elements as were previously required under

the prior statute. The Act did not change the list of aggravating factors and

mitigating circumstances that affect the weighing process. The prior statute, which

is mirrored in the jury instructions, stated that “after hearing all the evidence, the

jury shall deliberate and render an advisory sentence to the court, based upon the

following matters: . . . Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which

outweigh the aggravating circumstances found to exist.” § 921.141(2), Fla. Stat.

(2015); In re Std. Jury Instrs. in Crim. Cases—Report No. 2013-03, 146 So. 3d

1110, 1120 (Fla. 2014). The statute, as well as this Court’s precedent, then

required that “if the court imposes a sentence of death, it shall set forth in writing

its findings upon which the sentence of death is based as to the facts[, including]

[t]hat there are insufficient mitigating circumstances to outweigh the aggravating

circumstances.” § 921.141(3), Fla. Stat. (2015).


                                         - 15 -
      The changes made by the Act, enacted in response to the United States

Supreme Court’s declaration in Hurst v. Florida, that Florida’s prior statute was