State of Minnesota v. Nathan Charles Robert Schwartz
[…] Although the admitted evidence was damaging to appellant’s case, we are not convinced that the district court abused its discretion in admitting evidence that persuaded the jury by illegitimate means or gave the state an unfair advantage. See Bell, 719 N.W.2d at 641. 1 Appellant argues that the use of the 2003 juvenile-delinquency adjudication transcript was especially prejudicial because appellant was a minor. Appellant did not argue in the district court, and does not argue on appeal, that the use of the hearing transcript was itself improper under Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1 (2014), for having included “evidence given by the child in the juvenile court” and therefore “not . . . admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court.” Because the issue was not raised below or on appeal, we do not address it. However, we note that Minn.