This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] approximately 15 to 20 feet away from a snowmobile and wearing snow pants and a heavy
winter jacket. After putting Vansickel under arrest for DWI, Deputy Payment noticed that
water was dripping off the track of the snowmobile and that the engine exhaust was very
warm. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Vansickel’s conviction.
II.
Vansickel argues that the district court improperly entered convictions on both
counts of first-degree DWI because both of the charges arose from the same act. Minn.
Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2 (2014) provides that “[a] conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar
to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.” The
statute “bars multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts
committed during a single behavioral incident.” State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760
(Minn. 1985).
The warrant of commitment indicates that the district court entered judgment of