COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] reasoned that it could not “make a decision that’s contrary to the [c]ourt’s existing orders” and
consequently “since the [c]ourt cannot make a visitation decision or custody issue—decision
different from [the August 28] order of no contact, there’s no point in having a trial.” It therefore
concluded it would “dismiss the case because the [c]ourt cannot do anything differently than
what the [c]ourt has already ordered in a parallel case. And therefore, none of the issues come
2
Although the order was titled a “Consent Order,” it was, in practical effect, a protective
order pursuant to Code § 19.2-152.10(A)(2), which provides that a court has jurisdiction and
authority to issue an order “[p]rohibiting such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner or
family or household members of the petitioner as the court deems necessary for the health or
safety of such persons.”
- 3 -
before the [c]ourt because there’s no relief that can be given to [Bonsack].” Bonsack pointed the
court to the specific modification language in the August 28 order and the filed modification
motion. Nevertheless, the court concluded that because the modification had not yet occurred, it