COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] parent’s objection, there must be more than a mere finding that the adoption would promote the
child’s best interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 197, 715 S.E.2d 11, 19 (2011) (citing
Malpass v. Morgan, 213 Va. 393, 398-99, 192 S.E.2d 794, 798-99 (1972)). “Virginia’s statutory
scheme for adoption, including Code §§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child
in terms that require more expansive analysis than when the contest is between two biological
parents.” Id. at 199, 715 S.E.2d at 20.
-9-
Code § 63.2-1205 states:
In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the
petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.
The circuit court . . . shall consider all relevant factors, including
the birth parent(s)’ efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical