COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We conclude, however, that the circuit court erred in its
consideration of the factors regarding whether a change in visitation would be in the child’s best
interests.
“‘[T]here is no simple, mechanical, cut and dried way’ to apply the best interests of the
child standard.” Welch, 64 Va. App. at 48, 764 S.E.2d at 291 (quoting Peple v. Peple, 5
Va. App. 414, 422, 364 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1988)). “Instead, ‘the question must be resolved . . . in
-5-
light of the facts of each case.’” Id. (quoting Toombs v. Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs., 223 Va.
225, 230, 288 S.E.2d 405, 407 (1982)).
Code § 20-124.3 provides ten factors for the court to consider “[i]n determining best
interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation.”3 Mother’s petition to
amend visitation asked for “some type of visitation” to “reestablish a relationship” with daughter.
Here, however, the circuit court did not consider the factors through the lens of whether “some
type of visitation” was in the best interest of daughter. Rather, the circuit court focused on the
length of time that mother was separated from daughter, despite the fact that mother had been
trying to contact her daughter since her incarceration and had sought visitation immediately upon
her release.
For example, when the court considered the first Code § 20-124.3 factor, daughter’s “age,
physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child’s changing
developmental needs,” the court found daughter to be a “happy, healthy, appropriately
developing girl for her age.” The court then concluded
I find that that factor weighs in favor of [aunt]. It weighs in favor
of the aunt because the fact is, and this is undisputed, that for many