Angela M. Gregory v. Pamela S. Martin
[…] On May 8, 2015, the trial court entered the final order. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986) (citations omitted). Assignment of error #1 Mother argues that the trial court erred by excluding evidence prior to October 21, 2010 because Code § 63.2-1205 states that the judge is required to consider the “quality of any previous relationship between the birth parent and the child.”5 In response to this factor, the trial court found that the “child has never had a relationship with the mother or the mother’s other daughters by a prior relationship.”